Date & Time: Feb 10, 1981 at 0810 LT
Registration:
N27661
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sedona - Prescott - Los Angeles
MSN:
31-7852093
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3078
Captain / Total hours on type:
860
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Prescott-Ernest A. Love, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Improperly secured,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- 658 lbs over max limit,
- CofG 1.28 inch behind aft limit,
- Nosed up, unable to lower the nose with elevator down.
Final Report:
N27661.pdf110.08 KB