Date & Time: May 9, 1982
Registration:
C-GMXB
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7552031
YOM:
1975
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pikangikum Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airfield. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach for unknown reasons.