Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1989 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
South West Air - Canada
Registration:
C-GSWC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pelée Island - Windsor
MSN:
31-7305067
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was dispatched at Pelée Airport to evacuate to Windsor a patient. On board were one patient, his spouse, one ambulance officer and two pilots. Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 28, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Lake Erie. The copilot and the patient survived while three other occupants were killed.