Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1989 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Southern Cross Aviation
Registration:
N41169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Norfolk Island
MSN:
31-8452009
YOM:
1984
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
During cruise flight, the right engine suddenly lost oil pressure. The pilot could see that oil was coming out of the engine area. The pilot shut the engine down. Due to high gross weight, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude on the remaining engine. The airplane was ditched in the ocean and not recovered. The pilot was rescued a day later.
Probable cause:
Loss of oil pressure due to unknown circumstances. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the overweight condition of the airplane necessitated by overwater fuel requirements.
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) fluid, oil - no pressure
2. 1 engine
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
3. (c) aircraft performance, engine out capability - exceeded
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. Terrain condition - water, rough
Findings
2. 1 engine
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Findings
Final Report:
N41169.pdf87.82 KB