Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2001 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
PH-ABD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orléans - Paris
MSN:
31-7305048
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
TLP2B
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
688
Copilot / Total hours on type:
50
Aircraft flight hours:
9820
Circumstances:
On 22 March 2001 at about 17h35, the PA-31-350 Chieftain registered PH-ABD, call sign Tulip 2B, began its takeoff from runway 23 at Orléans-Saint Denis de l’Hôtel for an IFR departure to Paris-Le Bourget. The flight was passenger charter flight TLP2B. The pilot flying, who was the co-pilot seated in the left seat, was unable to perform the rotation. He aborted the takeoff but braking failed to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The runway surface was wet. Marks were left by the tyres from one hundred metres before the end of the runway. The aircraft ran across grass soaked with water. The nose gear broke and the aircraft came to a stop about one hundred and eighty metres after the end of the runway. The crew had forgotten to remove the flight control locking device.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the crew’s failure to perform pre-flight actions and checks relating to unblocking and free movement of the flight controls and flight control surfaces. This failure was able to develop to the point of being the cause of the accident as a result of the absence of precise CRM procedures.
Final Report:
PH-ABD.pdf8.49 MB