Date & Time: Mar 21, 1984 at 1845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N27886
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newport News – Oneonta
MSN:
31-7952024
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11699
Captain / Total hours on type:
509
Aircraft flight hours:
2065
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a wooded area after the loss of engine power. The weather was VMC. The pilot made a missed approach after trying to land on runway at Oneonta, at 1838 hrs. Later the pilot radioed that he was unable to 'pick up' the Kring beacon. Boston center vectored the flight to the area of the Kring beacon. The pilot then proceeded to question his position. When boston terminated radar service the pilots answer was unintelligible. No further communications were received from the flight. The wreckage was found about 1/2 mile from the airport. The left full tank selector was found on the left outboard tank. This aircraft is restricted to level flight for use of fuel from the outboard tanks. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - starvation
2. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
3. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
4. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) IFR procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (c) mental performance overload - pilot in command
7. (c) anxiety/apprehension - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
8. (c) ifr procedure - not corrected - pilot in command
9. (f) light condition - dark night
10. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
11. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N27886.pdf88.39 KB