Date & Time:
May 20, 1987 at 0255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N22LV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7752066
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
8672
Circumstances:
A mechanic, who was not rated as a pilot, took the aircraft without permission and elected to takeoff at night. A witness saw the aircraft departing at about 0250 pdt. Subsequently, it crashed approximately 3 miles east-northeast of the airport in an open undeveloped area. The time of the accident was not determined, but a clock in the wreckage had stopped at 0355. There was evidence the aircraft had impacted in a nose down, inverted attitude while on a north-northeast heading. The aircraft moved only 28 feet after impact and came to rest inverted with the gear extended and the flaps retracted. No preimpact mechanical problem was found. Toxicology tests showed the pilot had a blood/alcohol level of 3,7‰ and a vitreous/alcohol level of 3,3‰. No record was found to indicate that he had engaged in any previous formal flight training. There was evidence the pilot had been under recent stress. A friend reported the pilot and his wife were 'breaking up.' The pilot's wife reported he had a drinking problem which was the reason for their separation.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) judgment - poor - unqualified person
2. (c) impairment (alcohol) - unqualified person
3. (f) psychological condition - unqualified person
4. Stolen aircraft/unauthorized use
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (c) airspeed - not maintained - unqualified person
7. (c) stall - inadvertent - unqualified person
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N22LV.pdf90.26 KB