Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Airmore Aviation
Registration:
G-BGIN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31-7405433
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mediterranean Sea while on approach to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport. There were no casualties while the aircraft was lost.