Date & Time: Dec 6, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-SMR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Goma
MSN:
31-8252001
YOM:
1982
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while flying in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Ngong Hills, about 21 km southwest of Wilson Airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.