Date & Time: Feb 1, 1975
Registration:
N54734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenai - Gulkana
MSN:
31-7405256
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1345
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Kenai to Gulkana, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine airplane crashed on a snow covered mountain located in the region of Valdez. SAR operations were quickly suspended due to risk of avalanches. Few days later, it was confirmed that both occupants did not survive the accident.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged altitude, causing the aircraft to stuck the ground. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- High obstructions,
- Flew into rising terrain.
Final Report:
N54734.pdf80.3 KB