Date & Time: Dec 11, 1980 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N19GA
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7405252
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing an drug smuggling flight and was attempting to land by night in a remote area near Tamarac when the airplane struck obstacles and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Ground loop and nose down after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- High vegetation,
- Night landing on levee,
- No flight records on occupant,
- Marijuana on board.
Final Report:
N19GA.pdf82.84 KB