Date & Time: Sep 24, 1980
Registration:
G-CTHS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint-Tropez-La Môle - Helfpenny Green
MSN:
31-7952100
YOM:
1979
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport on a ferry flight to Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire. While cruising over the region of Valence, Drôme, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a pasture located near Saint-Agrève. Both occupants were killed.