Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1983 at 1227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N88LV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Grand Canyon
MSN:
31-7752118
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
6G88
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
1782
Aircraft flight hours:
4325
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Las Vegas, NV as the 2nd of 5 aircraft on a scheduled Grand Canyon sightseeing flight. The 1st portion of the flight was over the Las Vegas strip area and Lake Mead and was uneventful. However, weather conditions precluded the pilot from continuing over the Shivwits plateau. Radio conversations between the pilot and other company aircrews indicated that the pilot of N88LV had encountered deteriorating weather conditions in the canyon and that he had decided to abort the flight and climb out. Later attempts to contact the aircraft were unsuccessful. The wreckage was found on 8/18/83 where the aircraft had collided on the west wall of a mesa inside the canyon. A helicopter pilot flying about 14 miles north of the crash site reported clouds at ground level (4,500 feet msl). The elevation of the accident site was 6,320 feet. Shortly before his last transmission, the pilot stated he was 'just short of Twin Peaks.' The pilot had transmitted his position from Peach VOR, indicating he was in the area of the crash site. Twin Peaks was northeast and had similar terrain. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Wallace S. Gustafson Jr., pilot.
Passengers:
Enrico Annibali,
Maria Vittoria Annibali,
Giancarlo Annibali,
Luciano Annibali,
Guliana Ranieri-Annibali,
Francesca Annibali,
Federica Annibali,
Stefano Annibali,
Daniele Vernava.
Photos: https://www.lostflights.com/Grand-Canyon-Aviation/81783-Las-Vegas-Airlines-Piper/
Crew:
Passengers:
Enrico Annibali,
Maria Vittoria Annibali,
Giancarlo Annibali,
Luciano Annibali,
Guliana Ranieri-Annibali,
Francesca Annibali,
Federica Annibali,
Stefano Annibali,
Daniele Vernava.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: climb
Final Report:
N88LV.pdf88.8 KB