Date & Time: Sep 24, 2001 at 0904 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N161RB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alamosa – Durango
MSN:
31-7952097
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1962
Captain / Total hours on type:
614
Copilot / Total flying hours:
468
Copilot / Total hours on type:
208
Aircraft flight hours:
9022
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a non-scheduled cargo flight which was projected to fly an approximate 240 degree course for 92 nm. The accident site was located on a heavily forested steep mountain side, 15 to 16 nm north of the airplane's projected course. The debris field began at an east-west ridge line, and progressed for 300 feet on a 010 degree track to the downed airplane. Examination of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of preimpact discrepancies. The accident site was in an area where the Fall color of the aspens was at its peak. Additionally, it was an area where elk were sometimes observed.
Probable cause:
The flight crews' intentional low altitude flight, and failure to maintain obstacle clearance.
Final Report:
N161RB.pdf100.04 KB