Date & Time:
May 7, 1987 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N54265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bethel - Nightmute
MSN:
31-7405213
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
3750
Circumstances:
The aircraft was destroyed when the aircraft struck a 350 foot high hill along its route. This flight was a part 135 on-demand air taxi cargo flight. Several other air taxi operators and company aircraft elected to cancel their flights. Both ground reports and pilot reports stated the weather in the area of the accident was ceilings below 500 feet and visibility less than one mile. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) vfr flight into imc - intentional - pilot in command
3. (c) weather condition - fog
4. (c) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (c) weather evaluation - misjudged - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N54265.pdf88.17 KB