Date & Time: Dec 25, 1978 at 1918 LT
Registration:
N114TA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Saranac Lake
MSN:
31-7405461
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2741
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Detroit-Wayne County Airport at the end of the afternoon on a flight to Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY. While descending by night and limited visibility due to snow falls, at an altitude of 3,100 feet, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Nye, in The Adirondack Mountain Range, about six miles south of Lake Placid. As the airplane failed to arrive, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupant was found. Walkers found the wreckage on 29 April 1979, about 16 miles southeast of Saranac Lake Airport.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N114TA.pdf100.2 KB