Date & Time: Oct 19, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
C-GXUC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Peace River
MSN:
31-7405136
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
3Y402
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Edmonton to Peace River, while cruising by night, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions. Due to interferences, the crew was unable to receive the signal from the Whitecourt VOR and thought he already overflew the mountain range located southeast of High Prairie. Too low, the aircraft struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area covered by snow and located on Mt Swan, southwest of Lesser Slave Lake. The wreckage was found the following day in an isolated area. A pilot and three passengers were injured while six other occupants were killed, among them the Canadian politician Walter Grant Notley aged 45.