Date & Time: Dec 15, 1989 at 1738 LT
Registration:
N45CH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Glens Falls - Montgomery
MSN:
31-7852002
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
2500
Circumstances:
During a preflight weather briefing, the instrument rated pilot was told by the AFSS specialist that marginal VFR and IFR conditions would prevail along the route of flight. The pilot did not file a flight plan. The airplane was last depicted on radar at 2,500 feet msl and heading towards high terrain. A NY state trooper leaving his office about the time the accident occurred stated snow was falling very hard and visibility was low. The state trooper's office was about 5 miles from the crash site. The airplane hit a 3,400 foot mountain at an elevation of 2,500 feet. The airplane was missing 4 days and was found by the crew of a NY state police helicopter. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's decision to fly into the known adverse weather and his failure to select an altitude that would provide terrain clearance. Factors were: the adverse weather and the pilot's disregard for the forecasted conditions.
Final Report:
N45CH.pdf88.52 KB