Date & Time: Nov 12, 1982 at 0514 LT
Registration:
N59771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus - Asheville
MSN:
31-7652401
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
5131
Circumstances:
After a missed approach at Asheville the flight was cleared to the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport at Greer, SC. Enroute to Greer radar contact was lost. In response to a query from Atlanta artcc the pilot verified his position as being on the 235° radial of Spartanburg VOR and 11.9 miles southwest. He was then cleared to descend to 2,700 feet and execute an ILS approach. The aircraft impacted a mountain at the 3,200 feet level. The wreckage was found on the 235° radial of the Sugarloaf mountain vortac and at 24 miles. Review of the aircraft's logbook revealed that mechanical irregularities reported were not corrected for long periods of time. No corrective action was listed for an "outer marker inop aural and visual (needs to be fixed now, since ADF is also inoperative) and 'light in #2 VOR head out'. The marker beacon was described as inoperative on three dates beginning 22 August 1981 and the ADF was described as inoperative on seven dates beginning 8 May 1981. No corrective action was listed for any entry about the marker beacon or ADF. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) comm/nav equipment - inoperative
2. (f) maintenance - not performed - company maintenance personnel
3. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
4. (f) company-induced pressure - company/operator management
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
7. (f) missed approach - performed - pilot in command
8. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
9. (c) flight/navigation instrument(s) - improper use of - pilot in command
10. (f) company-induced pressure - company/operator management
11. (f) excessive workload (task overload) - pilot in command
Final Report:
N59771.pdf89.44 KB