Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
HK-2813P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
31-8252024
YOM:
1982
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Medellín to Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountains area located near Belalcázar. Both occupants were killed.