Date & Time: Dec 23, 1988 at 0455 LT
Registration:
RP-C2662
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila - Mactan
MSN:
31-7405186
YOM:
1974
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was approaching Mactan Airport by night and marginal weather conditions when it struck the slope of Mt Manunggal located about 24 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.