Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
G-BGEO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kerkira – Cannes – Leeds
MSN:
31-7405489
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route to Leeds, the pilot encountered low visibility due to thick fog while cruising over France. Too low, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Mont Beuvray. Three occupants were seriously injured while four others were killed.