Date & Time: Jul 12, 1978 at 1015 LT
Registration:
N404RC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mena - Mena
MSN:
31-7552060
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3815
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local test flight at Mena Airport. During initial climb, one of the engine failed. He elected to return but misjudged his altitude and clearance when the airplane struck trees and crashed near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Misjudged altitude and clearance,
- High obstructions,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing of airport on land.
Final Report:
N404RC.pdf84.36 KB