Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2007 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Ilyas Aviation
Registration:
5H-WAY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam – Matambwe
MSN:
31-7305096
YOM:
1973
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Dar es Salaam Airport on a charter flight to Matambwe, in the Selous Game Reserve, carrying five Finnish tourists and one pilot. Upon landing at Matambwe Airstrip, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around procedure when the aircraft collided with trees located past the runway end and crashed, bursting into flames. All six occupants were injured, two seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.