Date & Time:
Dec 3, 2014 at 0931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
HK-4464
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá-Guaymaral – Bahía Solano
MSN:
31-7952229
YOM:
1979
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
392
Copilot / Total hours on type:
302
Aircraft flight hours:
10091
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport on a charter flight to Bahía Solano, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. En route, while in cruising altitude, the crew contacted ATC and reported engine trouble. He was then cleared to divert to Mariquita-José Celestino Mutis Airport for an emergency landing. On final approach to runway 19, the aircraft stalled and crashed on hilly and wooded terrain, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the malfunction of the right engine in flight, causing a loss of speed and a subsequent stall.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Limited operation of the aircraft due to an inoperative engine,
- Low speed,
- When the aircraft stalled, the distance with the ground was insufficient to expect recovery,
- The maintenance services were not performed according to the manufacturer when the aircraft was parked for almost six months.
- Low speed,
Final Report:
HK-4464.pdf3.45 MB