Date & Time: Sep 30, 1980 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3542X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guaymas - Tucson
MSN:
31-7952239
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4800
Captain / Total hours on type:
1079
Circumstances:
While on a taxi flight from Guaymas to Tucson, the pilot contacted ATC and reported an engine fire. He was cleared to divert to Magdalena de Kino Airport for an emergency landing when on final, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed, among them the American guitarist Norman Douglas Sholin aged 29.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N3542X.pdf73.77 KB