Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1974 at 1721 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
G-BBJG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeds - Staverton
MSN:
31-7405401
YOM:
1974
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
390
Aircraft flight hours:
692
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Leeds-Bradford Airport at 1715LT on a charter flight to Staverton, carrying a pilot and seven employees of the ICI Fibres Company. During initial climb in marginal weather conditions, the airplane encountered difficulties then control was lost. It entered a dive and crashed in a field located two miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. The accident occurred six minutes after takeoff.
Probable cause:
It appears extremely probable that the pilot became incapacitated in the air following an acute coronary episode and control of the aircraft was lost.
Final Report:
G-BBJG.pdf1.62 MB