Date & Time: Mar 12, 2003 at 1940 LT
Registration:
LV-MML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mendoza – Buenos Aires
MSN:
31-7852133
YOM:
1978
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4364
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1109
Copilot / Total hours on type:
142
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mendoza-El Plumerillo on a ferry flight to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport with two pilots on board. After takeoff, the crew was cleared to climb to 7,000 feet then to proceed to the east via airway W9. About 20 minutes into the flight, after being cleared to descend to FL55, the crew noticed smoke in the cabin. Assuming the smoke was coming from under the panel instruments, the crew used the fire extinguisher put smoke continued to spread in the cabin. The crew informed ATC about his situation, reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The crew lowered the landing gear but completed a flapless landing in an open field. The aircraft rolled for few dozen metres before coming to a halt, bursting into flames. Both pilots evacuated safely while the aircraft was consumed by fire.
Probable cause:
A fire broke out in flight, probably in the electrical wiring, for reasons that investigations were unable to determine.
Final Report:
LV-MML.pdf1.97 MB