Date & Time: Sep 2, 1982 at 1516 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N62957
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakeland - Lakeland
MSN:
31-7752005
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3327
Captain / Total hours on type:
179
Aircraft flight hours:
1255
Circumstances:
The flight was conducting single-engine flight tests with the inboard gear doors removed and was being photographed by a chase aircraft. At the end of the tests the pilot was unable to restart the left engine and returned for a single-engine landing. The pilot overshot the landing attempt and executed a single-engine go-around. The pilot then reported he had a gear problem. An occupant of the chase aircraft reported that the main gear were hanging 75 to 80 degrees from the horizontal. A company employee at the airport reported that the nose gear was about 10° aft of the normal down and locked position. The aircraft continued on a wsw heading away from the airport, passing over several suitable emergency landing sites while in a slow descent until colliding with the guy/grounding wire atop a powerline pole located 4 miles wsw of the arpt. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) propeller system/accessories,feathering system - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: go-around (VFR)
Findings
2. (c) planned approach - poor - pilot in command
3. (f) go-around - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) aborted landing - performed - pilot in command
5. (f) door,landing gear - other
6. (f) landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly - undetermined
7. (f) gear retraction - not possible - pilot in command
8. (f) aircraft performance,engine out capability - deteriorated
9. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
10. (f) object - guy wire
Final Report:
N62957.pdf87.63 KB