Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1985 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Southern Express Airways
Registration:
N70CZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31-7952169
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into the ocean shortly after takeoff on an unauthorized flight. The pilot was a student pilot who worked as a refueler of aircraft. The student pilot took the unattended parked aircraft without permission and went for a solo flight at sometime around 0200 hours. The flight ended almost as soon as it began as the aircraft crashed into the ocean 300 yards offshore from Key West, FL. The aircraft sank in 10 feet of water. The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (c) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
4. (c) procedures/directives - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
6. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
7. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) emotional reaction - pilot in command
9. (c) proper climb rate - not attained - pilot in command
10. (c) lack of total experience in type operation - pilot in command
11. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
12. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N70CZ.pdf85.82 KB