Date & Time: Dec 5, 1980 at 1445 LT
Registration:
5H-TAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dodoma - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
31-7652016
YOM:
1976
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a special flight from Dodoma to Dar es-Salaam, carrying nine members of the UNO taking part to a humanitarian mission in Tanzania. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. In clouds, he suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane. During the uncontrolled descent, the airplane suffered an overload failure and partially disintegrated before crashing in a pasture. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by midair disintegration owing to structure overload caused by diving speed in excess of the structural design limits. The rest of the fuselage and the remaining part of the empennage then floated downwards as the occupants were flung out of the cabin, some with the seats and seat rails. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The penetration speed was not selected prior to entering the thunderstorm area,
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation while flying in clouds,
- The aircraft was overloaded,
- The onboard weather radar was unserviceable at the time of the accident.