Date & Time: Jan 26, 1996
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-KBY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7852067
YOM:
1978
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Johannesburg-Oliver Reginald Tambo Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed near Boksburg, about 5 km south of the airport. Both occupants were killed.