Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1987 at 1124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N27512
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kona - Honolulu
MSN:
31-7852035
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
PV084
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1685
Aircraft flight hours:
6315
Circumstances:
The pilot estimated that the aircraft's reduced fuel quantity was adequate for the flight during his preflight inspection. As the aircraft descended for the traffic pattern near the destination airport both engines failed. After the loss of power the pilot executed a forced landing into a park with the landing gear not fully extended. The aircraft impacted the terrain and slid into a fence before coming to a stop.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
2. (c) fuel consumption calculations - inaccurate - pilot in command
3. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
4. (f) object - fence
5. Gear extension - not attained - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
4. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N27512.pdf88.85 KB