Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1988 at 0014 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Helicopters Unlimited
Registration:
N3588Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upland - Hayward
MSN:
31-8052129
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
3355
Circumstances:
Upon arriving at his destination the pilot began a visual, night descent to his destination airport. As the aircraft descended the pilot reduced the airspeed and deployed flaps. As the aircraft neared the airport the pilot increased the flap angle and adjusted the propellers to the landing rpm and the airspeed decreased. The pilot stated that at this time he heard a noise that sounded like a flutter which he thought was emanating from the right engine. Full throttle was applied, but the airspeed continued to decrease and the pilot elected to land on a freeway. The aircraft collided with a motor vehicle on touchdown and slid to a stop. Post crash exam revealed the rpm control levers and bellranks to be in the high rpm settings. The left prop was found in the feathered position.
Probable cause:
Pilot's failure to detect an uncommanded propeller feathering procedures established in the pilot's operating handbook.
Findings:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (c) propeller system/accessories, feathering system - failure, partial
2. (c) emergency procedure - not followed - pilot in command
3. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
4. (f) object - vehicle
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) terrain condition - roadway/highway
Findings:
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
4. (f) object - vehicle
Final Report:
N3588Y.pdf89.66 KB