Date & Time: Nov 2, 1979 at 1112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N66893
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greenville - Columbia
MSN:
31-7405192
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the right engine lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing and turned back when the airplane struck a power line and crashed in flames near the airport. The pilot and four passengers were killed while two other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- High obstructions,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Engine malfunction before best climb speed.
Final Report:
N66893.pdf100.09 KB