Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1978 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Palmer Air Charter
Registration:
N63731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Westfield - Pontiac
MSN:
31-7752054
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions on a cargo flight from Westfield-Barnes to Pontiac, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in Granville, Massachusetts. The burnt wreckage was found 500 feet below the summit and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog.
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N63731.pdf109.45 KB