Date & Time: Dec 4, 1976 at 1205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N59825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Philadelphia - White Plains
MSN:
31-7652076
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
En route from Philadelphia to White Plains with three people on board, the twin engine airplane collided with a Cessna 172 operated by Teterboro Flight Service, registered N75604 and carrying two people. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Hudson River near the Tappan Zee Bridge. Both aircraft were destroyed and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision after the pilot failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Not under radar contact,
- No control zone,
- Fresh scuff marks on leading edge of deicing boot of vertical stabilizer.
Final Report:
N59825.pdf88.57 KB