Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1977 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Orco Aviation
Registration:
N54727
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riverside - Grand Canyon
MSN:
31-7405250
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
On final approach to Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, the right engine partially failed and the pilot feathered its propeller. The airplane lost height then crashed on a plateau located few miles from the airport. The pilot and four passengers were killed while four others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The airplane crashed on a plateau following improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Lubricating system: lines, hoses, fitting,
- Leakage,
- Rough terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Oil leakage on right engine, propeller feathered,
- No malfunction found,
- Did not boost the left engine power.
- Leakage,
- Rough terrain,
- No malfunction found,
Final Report:
N54727.pdf104.69 KB