Date & Time: May 17, 1981 at 1753 LT
Registration:
N35803
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakeland – George Town
MSN:
31-8052086
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2220
Circumstances:
On approach to George Town Airport, following an uneventful flight from Lakeland, FL, both engines failed. The crew made a forced landing off airport on water approximately 7 miles from the destination. Both occupants were rescued while the airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Complete engine failure both engines.
Final Report:
N35803.pdf101.01 KB