Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1981 at 1632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N66856
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hughes - Galena
MSN:
31-7405164
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
99
Circumstances:
On final approach to Galena Airport, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around with flaps full down. The twin engine airplane began a slight climb then entered a steep turn to the left and crashed near the runway threshold. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during a go-around due to powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- The pilot-in-command misused flaps,
- Possible magneto failure on the right engine.
Final Report:
N66856.pdf95.43 KB