Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
James W. Cooper
Registration:
N49984
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-7552074
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft touched down on the top of a flood control dike approx 12 feet wide. The aircraft continued for about 1,336 feet before the left wheel slid off the dike where the dike makes a slight curve to the right. The left gear was torn from the aircraft as it left the dike. The left wing struck some heavy brush which rotated the aircraft 180°. The nose gear was torn from the aircraft and the right gear collapsed during the crash sequence. An exam of the aircraft revealed all cabin seats had been removed and the aircraft was gutted by fire. The aircraft's fuel caps were located on the ground next to the aircraft. An unidentified body was found about 835 feet north of the aircraft. No one has claimed ownership of the aircraft and the address of the registered owner is non-existent. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (c) planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: main gear collapsed
----------
Occurrence #3: nose gear collapsed
Findings
----------
----------
Final Report:
N49984.pdf89.39 KB