Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1990 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
P.M. Air
Registration:
N3558
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phoenix - Flagstaff
MSN:
31-8052072
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Aircraft flight hours:
5293
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a night flight from Phoenix to Flagstaff, AZ, to deliver cargo in accordance with an air taxi delivery schedule. Before reaching Flagstaff, the pilot canceled his IFR clearance and proceeded VFR. He encountered lowering cigs and rw. During the approach, he extended the landing gear and partially extended the wing flaps. Subsequently, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in an unpopulated area about 2.5 miles south-southeast of the airport at an elevation of about 6,800 feet; airport elevation was 7,011 feet. Initial impact occurred while the aircraft was in a right 20° bank (toward runway 03). Weather data at the company dispatch was not current and did not depict the adverse local conditions near the destination airport. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain proper altitude during the approach to land. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, the adverse weather conditions, and failure of company/operator/management personnel to provide current weather.
Final Report:
N3558.pdf91.67 KB