Date & Time: Dec 18, 1990 at 1130 LT
Registration:
N4082H
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rock Springs - Evanston
MSN:
31-8152087
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2001
Captain / Total hours on type:
671
Circumstances:
The air taxi cargo pilot crashed on a mountainside, about 7 miles from the airport, while on a VOR/DME instrument approach. Variable low ceilings and visibility had prevailed on the day of the accident. The pilot had had the flu for the preceding 2 weeks and was still taking medication. Sole on board, he was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's premature descent. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue and poor weather.
Final Report:
N4082H.pdf87.79 KB