Date & Time:
Nov 29, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N633D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was involved in a smuggling flight within Mexico and was carrying three people. In unclear circumstances, the pilot attempted a belly landing in a swampy area located in El Sacrificio, State of Campeche. The wreckage was found by local authorities few hours later and no trace of the occupant was found or the load was found. The registration N633D is attributed to a Piper PA-31 with MSN 31-7852098 which was not involved in this accident. Thus, it was confirmed by Mexican and US Authorities that the registration was false.