Date & Time: Dec 24, 1982 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4091U
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Des Moines - Dubuque
MSN:
31-8152159
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1230
Aircraft flight hours:
2548
Circumstances:
At 2015 the flight contacted ARTCC and requested Dubuque weather. They were advised that Dubuque was 500 feet indefinite ceiling, sky obscured, visibility 1/2 mi fog and they would be vectored for a back course runway 13 approach. The flight then requested the front course approach to runway 31 and the controller advised the flight that it would be vectored to the ILS front course approach to runway 31. Approximately 40 seconds later the flight advised the controller that it would take the back course approach to runway 13. The landing minima for a straight-in ILS runway 31 is 1/2 mile visibility and for a straight-in LOC/DME back course approach to runway 13 3/4 mile visibility. The aircraft's wreckage was found in a valley about 3/4 mile short of runway 13 and approximately 100 feet below the runway elevation about two days after the crash. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - FAF/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
5. (c) IFR procedure - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) minimum descent altitude - below - pilot in command
Final Report:
N4091U.pdf87.5 KB