Date & Time: May 12, 1987 at 1546 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-BASU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Midlands – Dounreay – Lossiemouth
MSN:
31-7305023
YOM:
1973
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5950
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from East Midlands to Dounreay in the morning and from Dounreay to Lossiemouth in the afternoon, carrying seven passengers and a crew of two. During the takeoff roll, the airplane deviated twice to the right but the crew was able to correct. At a speed just below minimum rotate speed (101 mph), the aircraft yawed to the right, the right engine power fluctuated and a 'bang' was heard from the right side. The commander decided to abort the takeoff procedure but the remaining distance was insufficient. He veered off runway then the aircraft struck a fence, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There was no fire. All nine occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Examination and testing of the Fuel Boost system showed the following caused for the Fuel Boost Inoperative light illuminating:
- Failure of the fuel boost pump,
- Failure of the fuel boost pressure warning switch,
- Failure of the fuel boost inoperative warning light electrical circuit,
- Lack of fuel at the input to the fuel boost pump.
Final Report:
G-BASU.pdf140.18 KB