Date & Time: Jun 24, 1980
Registration:
TJ-AFO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Douala - Yaoundé
MSN:
31-7752109
YOM:
1977
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure just after rotation.