Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1983 at 0258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Asrec Air East
Registration:
N120AE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Richmond - Washington DC
MSN:
31-8253006
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
On a flight from Newark, NJ to Richmond, VA, the departure time was delayed, and subsequently, the aircraft did not arrive at Richmond until after the refueling facilities were closed. The pilot decided there was sufficient fuel aboard to complete the next flight to the Washington National Airport, so he departed on that flight. However, about 21 mikes from his destination, he declared a low-fuel state and requested vectors to the nearest airport. Vectors were provided toward Davison Army Airfield. However, both engines subsequently lost power from lack of fuel and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area approximately 500 yards short of runway 32. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - lack of
2. (f) fuel consumption calculations - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (f) fluid,fuel - low level
5. (c) delayed - pilot in command
6. (c) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
7. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
8. (f) light condition - dark night
9. (f) object - tree(s)
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - lack of
4. (f) fluid,fuel - low level
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
9. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N120AE.pdf88.73 KB