Date & Time:
Sep 27, 2012 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Premier Aviation
Registration:
N711WX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Constanza - Santo Domingo
MSN:
31-7552131
YOM:
1975
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Constanza-14 de Junio Airport, bound to Las Américas Airport in Santo Domingo, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The burnt wreckage was found near the village of Tireo, about 3 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the accident are unclear. It is believed that the flight was illegal and that a load of 11 of cocaine was found at the crash site.