Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1990 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N27328
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
King Cove - Cold Bay
MSN:
31-7752149
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
12690
Circumstances:
The scheduled flight's departure from King Cove was delayed due to a passing snow squall. A witness at the airport stated that the weather at the airport was good when the flight departed; however, he noted dark clouds in the direction of Cold Bay, the intended destination of the flight. The airplane did not reach its destination. It was found, where it had impacted terrain near the top of a ridgeline at the 1,250 foot level, between King Cove and Cold Bay. About 8 miles west-northwest at Cold Bay, weather reports indicated there were snow showers of unknown intensity in all quadrants. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain adequate altitude (or clearance) from mountainous terrain. The adverse weather and terrain conditions were related factors.
Final Report:
N27328.pdf89.99 KB